Stars & Suns Shine at 6-8 Athletic Awards
11 May, 2021
It has been an outstanding year of sports for the SAA-SDS 6th-8th grade Stars and Suns! Congratulations to all our teams and our award winners for their dedication and accomplishments during the 2020-2021 school year!
DICK SAUKUS MEMORIAL AWARD
Madelyn Allison
This award is presented to an 8th grade female athlete who most exemplifies the combination of the three values in which Dick Saukus strongly believed: athletics, academics, and citizenship.
JAMES MATHIS MEMORIAL AWARD
Sam Aaron
This award is presented to an 8th grade male athlete who most exemplifies the combination of the three values in which James Mathis strongly believed: athletics, academics, and citizenship.
ST. AGNES TEAM AWARDS
Cross Country
Coach Award - Sallie Key Word
Most Valuable Runner - Madelyn Nash
Golf
Most Improved Golfer - Dalyn Nguyen
Most Valuable Golfer - Sarah Hooten
Volleyball 7
Most Improved Player - Mary Grace Pender
Most Valuable Player - Addison Maness
Volleyball 8
Most Improved Player - Mary Mac Gilland
Most Valuable Player- Madelyn Allison
Basketball 7-8
Coach Award - Fallon Drzyzga
Most Valuable Player - Avery Jones
Swim
Outstanding Swimmer - Emma Mungle
Tennis
Most Improved Player - Maddie Kyle
Most Valuable Player - Dwyer Yarrow
Track & Field
Most Improved Performer - Fallon Drzyzga
Most Valuable Performer - Mary Frances Berry
ST. DOMINIC TEAM AWARDS
Cross Country
Coach Award - Sam Sicuro
Most Valuable Runner - Walker Thomas Slattery
Golf
Coach Award - Tread Kiser
Most Valuable Golfer - Sam Aaron
Basketball 7
Coach Award - John Rex Dockery
Most Valuable Player - Brandon Bardos
Basketball 8
Coach Award - Joseph Tidwell
Most Valuable Player - Sam Aaron
Track & Field
Most Improved Performer - Gabe Terrell
Most Valuable Performer - Elliott Shah
ST. AGNES SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARDS
6th GRADE
Brooke Bounds
Sara Coady
Bella Marie Coletta
Olivia Evans
Lilah Fik
Mary Kate Garibaldi
Evie Hines
Sarah Hooten
Lily Ryan Melton
Gabby Miller
Mary Caroline Mungle
Emma Tansey
Olivia Tansey
7th GRADE
Laney Aaron
Mary Frances Berry
Clara Bolden
Caroline Coffey
Fallon Drzyzga
Hailey Frank
Mary Evelyn Hitch
Olivia McCullough
Ally McNamara
Madelyn Nash
Dalyn Nguyen
Mary Grace Pender
Mary Wilhite
Sallie Key Word
Dwyer Yarrow
8th GRADE
Madelyn Allison
Anna Brady
Meryl Cochran
Mary Mac Gilland
Emma Mungle
Parker Raines
ST. DOMINIC SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARDS
6th GRADE
Jake Kustoff
Ben Nunn
Sam Sicuro
Shuler Tidwell
7th GRADE
John Rex Dockery
Wes McIngvale
Will Plummer
James Rump
Elliott Shah
Walker Thomas Slattery
Hudson Tutor
8th GRADE
Sam Aaron
Lucas Caraway
Related Posts
24 April
Second Semester Torch Award Winners23 April
SDS Grads Earn Academic Honors23 April
National Junior Beta Club Inductees23 April
SAA Names New Varsity Soccer Coach23 April
SAA Theatre Honored by Orpheum with 14 N . . .17 April
BizTown is Back!